• On sale!

Blue Eyed Cichlid (Cryptoheros Cutteri)

£15.00
.

Scientific Name: Cryptoheros Cutteri

Common Name(s): Cutter's, Blue Eyed Cichlid

Geo. Origin: Guatemala, Honduras and Belize

Diet: Omnivore

Gender Differences: Monomorphic

Breeding: Substrate Spawner

Temperament: Mildly Aggressive

Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive

Our Size: 1"

Maximum Size: 5"

Temperature: 75 - 80°F

pH: 7.2 - 7.6

Water Hardness: Hard

Quantity
In stock

In favorites
  Delivery policy

Please read our live stock delivery policy for terms of shipping : Click here to view policy.

  DOA Policy

Our DOA policy is valid following the terms laid out in our policy : Click here to view policy.

A smaller growing cichlid that will stock well as an individual in community tanks. More than one individual of this species in a tank, is best kept as a member of an established/compatible pair, as conspecific aggression is very high in this cichlid. Very closely related to A. spilurus - Cutter's can be distinguished from their more drab, grey colored relative by a streak of brilliant blue that runs through their mid section. Pretty and full of character but, these are definitely a pugnacious, tough little fish to keep in the aquarium. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in 'mixed' species community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!

Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.

Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.

Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors, including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among individual specimens.

Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank- mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among individual specimens.

Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens. Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional individuals that will exceed it.

Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids. This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.

1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.

39 Items